Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For simplicity, throughout this notice “we” and “us” mean Custom Clean, we are the data controller of the data you give to us.

1. What Personal Data we collect from you and how we collect it.

We collect personal data from you by the following means:

• When you engage with us on social media.

• When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

• When you comment on or review our services.

• When you make a booking for our services.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

• Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

2. How we use your personal data

We may collect and process your personal data for a number of reasons including:

2.1 Consent

Where we have collected data with your consent, we will process such data in accordance with the consents that you have provided. For example:

o Where you provide us with personal data for a specific purpose (such as online enquiries) we will process such personal data for that specific purpose.

o To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

o To carry out our services effectively and efficiently

2.2 Contractual Obligations

We may need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, we will need to process personal data to deliver services.

2.3 Legal Compliance

If required by law, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we may need to process personal data to comply with our legal obligations to share data with law enforcement or to comply with an order from the court.

2.4 Legitimate Interest

We process your data to our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

These legitimate interests include the following:

2.4.1 Direct Marketing and good customer Service

It is a legitimate of interest of our business to contact our customers for the purposes of direct marketing.

Subject to their marketing choices, we send customers who have booked services with us personalised communications in relation to new services and offers by email and we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests. Again, subject to their marketing choices, we also send our customers personal communications in relation to new services and offers by post on the basis of our legitimate interest.

We use the data we have to offer you promotions and Services that are likely to be relevant to you.

You can, of course, decide not to receive any direct marketing from us. Section 8 provides details as to how you can opt out of direct marketing from us or change your marketing preferences.

2.4.3 Process orders

We will need to collect and process data in order to process any bookings. If we don’t collect your personal data during confirmation, we won’t be able to process your booking and comply with our legal obligations.

Following a booking, we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil contractual obligations.

2.4.4 Refunds and complaints

We have to process personal data in order to respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints.

We may also keep a record of your queries, refund requests and complaints for the following purposes:

• To inform our future communications with you;

• To review whether there are any patterns regarding the complaints we receive, for example, quality issues;

• To be able to demonstrate how we dealt with your complaint; and

• To consider how we can improve our services based on your experience.

In such circumstances we will process your personal data in accordance with our contractual and legal obligations with you and our legitimate interest to provide you with good customer service.

2.4.6 Updates on law and our policies

We may send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes to our business. For example, we may contact you by email, post or text regarding updates to this Privacy Notice and information relating to your bookings. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

3. Sharing Your Data

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

• Business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Custom Clean, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. Storing your personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

5. Managing your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

In general, you can choose how we communicate with you, but there are certain communications which are necessary for the operation of this site or which we are required to send by law, and you cannot opt out of these.

6. How long is Personal Data kept.

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for seven years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

7 Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws you have the following rights.

7.1 Direct Marketing

When we are sending direct marketing to you on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to decide not to receive any direct marketing from us.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels.

You can also exercise these rights and update your preferences at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

7.2 Access to personal data

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Laws and is free of charge in most cases.

If you require access to the information we hold about you, please email [email protected]

7.3 The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

You have the right to request any information we hold is corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information to be amended, please contact our Customer Services team.

7.4 Legitimate Interests

In general, you can choose how we communicate with you, but there are certain communications which are necessary or which we are required to send by law, and you cannot opt out of these.

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop based on your individual circumstances. We shall stop any such processing unless we believe that we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

7.5 The right to make a complaint

If you do not consider that your data has been handled correctly by us or you are not happy with our response to any requests you have made regarding our use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the International Commissioner’s Office. Their contact number for complaints is 0303 123 1113.

Further details regarding making a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ (please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

8. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

This notice was last updated on 01/04/2021

0